My Cart

Close

Privacy & Cookies

Smoke & Vanilla recognises that privacy of your information is important to you. Smoke & Vanilla   is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and abides by the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein.

Purpose of this Policy

This Policy is designed to outline how Smoke & Vanilla collects, handles and manages personal information collected.

If you have any concerns about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place a way for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue. We can be emailed at info@smokeandvanilla.com.au or raluca@smokeandvanilla.com.au and our Privacy Officer will then attempt to resolve the issue.

Collection of Information

At all times there is no obligation for our customers to provide us with personal information - unless it is a necessary requirement to fulfil an order or to provide another customer service function. Wherever possible, we will give you the option of interacting anonymously with us, provided that it is practicable and lawful to do so. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information and in most circumstances the personal information that we collect will be supplied directly by you.

Some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to effectively provide our services to you or you may not be able to engage in that activity.

Customer delivery and contact details are stored, which may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card details, billing address and from time to time other information such as your feedback and opinions from surveys and questionnaires. Purchase history details may also be collected.

This information may be collected at our retail stores; when placing an order with our customer service department; or, from our website. Information may also be collected when contacting our head office, including various departments such as Human Resources, Finance, Marketing or Customer Service.

Use of Information Collected

All information Smoke & Vanilla collects through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential.

Smoke & Vanilla does not disclose personal information to any other organisations - unless the owner of that information has given their consent.

We only use the information for processing orders or marketing purposes - which may include:

  • fulfilment of orders;
  • statistical analysis of customer shopping habits, interests, and preferences to assist in improving our range of goods and services;
  • analysis of relevance of our special offers and promotions and sending information about these promotions and products including sending information by email providing the customers consent has been given for this service; and
  • conducting other activities such as promotions which involve the awarding of prizes.

Disclosure of information collected

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies.

We will provide personal information about our customers to third parties outside our group companies. These third parties usually help us in providing goods and services to you, and include:

-        couriers (who we arrange to deliver goods to you on our behalf);

-        organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks; and

-        outsourced service providers (e.g. market research agencies).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies:

-        where we have your express permission to do so;

-        where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties;

-        in the event that Smoke & Vanilla sells or buys any business or assets;

-        if Smoke & Vanilla or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or

-        if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Smoke & Vanilla, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We try to limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide goods and services to you. We also enter into contracts with these third parties that require them to meet the privacy standards we set for ourselves in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes we gave it to them

Direct Marketing

You can subscribe to promotional and marketing communications when registering on our websites or in store. The box to subscribe for email, SMS and direct mail communications will be pre-ticked. If you do not wish to receive these communication please remember to un-check the relevant boxes.

By subscribing to our email, direct mail or text communications, or otherwise providing us with your email address, physical address or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails, mail and/or texts (as the case may be) that promote and market our products and services.

You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email received from us or emailing our Customer Care team.

Once you have unsubscribed from our communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

We use email open and click tracking including cookies, a single pixel image for tracking and link redirects for tracking clicks, for us to get a better understanding of which email communications are of most interest to you so we can provide you with a better experience by sending relevant and interesting email communications.

Cookies

The Smoke & Vanilla website uses "Cookies", which are small amounts of information stored on the user's computer by our website server.

These "Cookies" identify the user's browser but they do not identify the user personally and no sensitive information is stored within the Smoke & Vanilla website "Cookies". "Cookies" can be disabled by the user by going to the preferences or options menu in their browser.

Our website uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology, with credit card details and other information scrambled (encrypted) to minimise possible misuse by third parties. A padlock/key is displayed on the lower right hand corner of the user's screen when the SSL technology is in action - indicating a secure site. By "double-clicking" on the padlock it is possible to confirm our certificate of authenticity.

We do not encourage (and in fact advise against) sending any sensitive information by email, as information sent by email is not encrypted and therefore not a secure mode of transmission.

The Smoke & Vanilla website is accessible to people of all ages, however, we are mindful that some customers who register as members are under the age of 18.

Smoke & Vanilla will only collect information from those that are under the age of 18 where it is appropriate to do so and would only use such information for appropriate and relevant purposes such as advising on a relevant product offer.

Security of Information Collected

Smoke & Vanilla takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential.

For sending information and for delivery of orders placed through our customer service centre or via our websites, it is necessary to disclose some personal information to third parties such as delivery contractors.

Smoke & Vanilla takes reasonable steps, however, to ensure our suppliers and contractors only use the information provided to them for the relevant purpose and ensures that all contracts with third parties include a clause that any personal information is only to be used for the intended purpose.

No personal information will be disclosed to any other third party without your consent.

Consent

Customers who do not wish to have their personal information used for marketing by Smoke & Vanilla are most welcome to indicate their desire at the time of purchase, in correspondence, at interview or any other point of contact with a representative of our company.

Access to personal information

Smoke & Vanilla takes responsible steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Any personal information provided may be corrected or brought up-to-date at any time subject to the requirements below.

Customers may request details of their personal information held by Smoke & Vanilla by sending a signed written request to our customer service department. (To verify that the personal information requested belongs to the customer it is necessary that the request be in writing and signed).

We will endeavour to respond within fourteen (14) days provided the information requested meets the requirements under the Privacy Act, and we can verify the individual. If, in the unlikely instance, the request does not meet the requirements the customer will be advised of the reasons.

For privacy and accuracy reasons we rely on the customer to provide any changes or updates to individual information.

Information Security

Any personal information held on the Smoke & Vanilla computer network has stringent security measures to protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised third party access, modification or disclosure and there are levels of security in place to ensure information of a sensitive nature is only accessible by authorised staff members.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Trans border Data Flows

Where a customer's personal information is transferred across borders, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients are subject to an obligation to hold the information in a secure manner which is consistent with the applicable privacy laws in the country to which the information is being sent.

Changes to Policy

It may be necessary for us to make alterations to this policy from time to time to address any changes in legislation and to continue to responsibly manage and protect personal information. All personal information held by us will be treated in accordance with our most recently updated Privacy Policy.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list